Privacy Policy

Ferco Architectural Hardware Inc., The GU Group of North America, takes the protection of personal data of their customers and prospective customers very seriously and comply with the data protection legislation. In no case will the collected data be sold. The following information explains how Ferco Architectural Hardware Inc. guarantees this protection and which data is collected for which purpose; furthermore, users agree with the necessary use of data and are informed about their rights.

1. Personal data
Personal data is all data related to the user personally, e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses.

2. Responsible party and data security administrator
Contact data of data security administrator:
Ferco Architectural Hardware Inc.
2000 Berlier St.
Laval, QC H7L 4S4
Canada
Tel.: 1 800 355-8810
Email: ferco@ferco.ca

3. Data security
Ferco Architectural Hardware Inc. takes all necessary technical and organisational security measures to protect personal data against misuse and loss. All data is stored in a secure operating environment which is not publicly accessible.

4. Data processing
Ferco Architectural Hardware Inc. doesn’t save, use or store any data when users visit www.ferco.ca

5. Rights of the user
The user has the following rights regarding the personal data we hold for this particular user: Right to information, Right to amendment or deletion, Right to limitation or processing, Right to object to processing, Right to data transferability. The user also has the right to complain to the data protection supervisory authority about our processing of his/her personal data. One such authority is:
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30, Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819) 994-5444
TTY: (819) 994-6591
www.priv.gc.ca

The user can withdraw permission to process his/her data at any time. A cancellation of this kind affects the legitimacy of processing personal data once the user has declared this to us. Whenever the processing of your personal data on our part is based on the assessment of interests, users are entitled to object to such processing. This is the case if processing is not a prerequisite for fulfillment of a contract with the users in particular, which is shown by us in each case alongside the description of the functions which follows. When an objection of this kind is lodged, we ask for an explanation of why we should not process the personal data in the manner in which we have done so. If an objection is justified, we check the situation and either stop processing the data, adapt it accordingly or provide compelling reasons worthy of protection for continuing with the processing. Users can of course object to the processing of their personal data for advertising and data analysis purposes at any time. Users can use the following contact information to inform us about their objection to advertising: ferco@ferco.ca

6. Duration for which the personal data is saved
Unless stipulated otherwise, the criterion we use to define the storage time for personal data is the relevant statutory retention period. Once this period has expired the data is deleted, providing it is not required for fulfillment or initiation of a contract.

7. Statutory or contractual regulations for provision of the personal data
The provision of personal data is partly, e.g. due to tax regulations, prescribed by law or can arise from contractual regulations (e.g. information on contracting party). In order to conclude a contract, it may sometimes be necessary for a relevant person to provide us with personal data which we subsequently are required to process. This would be obligatory if for example our company concludes a contract with the person. If the personal data were not provided the contract could not be concluded. The person concerned must contact one of our employees before providing personal data. Our employee explains to the relevant person based on the specific case whether the provision of personal data is a legal or contractual requirement, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and the consequences of not providing the personal data.

8. Existence of automatic decision-making
Automatic decisionmaking or profiling does not take place.

9. Cookies
Ferco Architectural Hardware Inc. doesn’t save, use or store any cookie when users visit www.ferco.ca

10. Google Maps
The website uses Google Maps API to display geographical information visually. Google also acquires, processes and uses data relating to use of the Google Maps functions by visitors to the websites. Under the following link, you can find more information about data processing by Google: Data privacy statements by Google. There, it is possible to make settings at the data protection centre so that data is used according to your wishes. You can find the terms of use for Google Maps under "Terms of use of Google Maps"

11. YouTube
We use the provider YouTube LLC , 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, represented by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA for integration of videos into our website. Normally as soon as you call up a page containing embedded videos, your IP address is sent to YouTube and cookies are installed on your computer. However, the advanced data protection mode is enabled for the YouTube videos integrated into the site (which means that in this case although YouTube contacts the Google service Double Klick, personal data is not evaluated in accordance with the Google Privacy Policy). If you click on the video, your IP address will be sent to YouTube and YouTube will find out that you have watched the video. If you are logged in to YouTube, this information will also be assigned to your user account (you can prevent this by logging out before watching the video). For more information, refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy under www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ The DoubleClick service by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") is used within the scope of integration. DoubleClick uses cookies to ensure only adverts relevant to the user are displayed. During this process, the requesting browser is assigned a pseudonym identification number (ID) to verify which advertisements appeared in this browser and which adverts were clicked on. The cookies do not contain personal information. Ultimately, DoubleClick cookies are only used to display adverts based on previous visits to our web pages or other web pages in the Internet. The information generated by the cookies is transferred by Google to a server in the USA where it is saved and used for evaluation purposes. Data is only transferred by Google to third parties if statutory regulations require this, or within the scope of processing order data. Users can prevent cookies from being saved by making the appropriate setting in their browser ( Managing cookies in your web browser ); however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use all functions of our web pages without restriction. With Advert settings users define which Google adverts they see. They can also deactivate the personalisation of adverts. If the personalisation of adverts is deactivated, you may still see adverts based on factors such as your approximate location which is derived from your IP address, browser type and recently used search terms. You can also manage the cookies of many companies which are used for online advertising. You can use the relevant user tools created within the scope of self-regulation programs in many countries for this, e.g. the US-American page aboutads.info choices or the EU page Your Online Choices. Google provides more detailed information about the use of data on the following page: policies.google.com/privacy/partners

12. Newsletter
Ferco Architectural Hardware Inc. doesn’t request or ask personal informations to send newsletter when users visit www.ferco.ca

13. Further information
The user is aware of the fact that, even with the current state of technology, privacy for data transmissions on the Internet cannot be guaranteed. In this respect, users themselves are responsible for the security of the data they transmit online. Our users' trust is very important to us. Therefore, Ferco Architectural Hardware Inc. is more than willing to answer questions concerning the processing of personal data. If questions arise that are not answered by this Privacy Policy, or if users wish to receive more detailed information on some point, they should not hesitate to contact us at the following email address: ferco@ferco.ca.